Privacy

 

1.                         Privacy Statement

Clean Projects Co Pty Ltd ACN 609 448 357 (we, us, our) consider the privacy of your personal information important and we take our responsibility to protect it seriously.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information about individuals who deal or interact with us.

We treat all personal information collected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained within the Privacy Act and this Policy.

If there is any inconsistency between the Privacy Act and this Policy, the Privacy Act will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.

2.                         Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion of an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We collect a wide variety of personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes of conducting and improving our business and our products. This information is collected from a range of sources including:

(a)                         through our website www.cleanprojects.co (the Site);

(b)                         through the account creation process;

(c)                          through marketing research;

(d)                         business interactions;

(e)                         via surveys;

(f)                           by otherwise having some form of contact with us such as by mail, telephone, email, internet or intranet; and/or

(g)                         through any of our other business activities or events.

Personal information collected by us may include:

(a)                         your name;

(b)                         your gender;

(c)                          your address;

(d)                         your occupation;

(e)                         your contact details such as your mobile number, telephone number and email address;

(f)                           your reasons for choosing to use our products;

(g)                         your preferences and opinions relating to our products; and

(h)                         all logs, which may include information such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, clickstream data, referring URLs, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time spent on any pages of our Site and other log related information relating to your use of our Site.

We endeavour to only collect personal information about you where it is reasonably required.

3.                         Use of personal information

We automatically gather information to monitor the use of our Site and to support our service delivery. Much of the data we collect (other than your personal details) is aggregated, and is effectively anonymous to us.

Sometimes you will be asked to confirm that you agree to a particular activity, or the collection of your personal information for a specific purpose. We will make it clear to you if any information is being collected in a way that could personally identify you.

Generally, we use personal information for providing, evaluating, improving, personalising and developing our Site and our products. More specifically we use personal information for:

(a)                         improving the satisfaction of our customers;

(b)                         promoting and marketing our products to you (each person may opt-out of marketing and sales communications);

(c)                          determining whether an individual is suitable for a position within our business, as an employee or contractor for a current or future project;

(d)                         our internal research and statistical purposes (including market segmentation, market analysis, trend identification and customer value analysis); and

(e)                         enabling us to forward to you other information or material which we believe may be of interest to you (each person may opt-out of our information sharing communications).

4.                         Disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party without your personal consent, except where that third party requires the information to assist us in an advisory, technical or services sense.

We will only disclose personal information, other than as mentioned above, as legally required – either upon valid court order, pursuant to the Privacy Act, or where compelled by a law enforcement or governmental agency.

5.                         Protecting your personal information

5.1                      Steps we take

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold (including your personal information) from:

(a)                         misuse, interference and loss; and

(b)                         unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The precautionary steps we take to protect personal information include:

(a)                         adopting measures to protect our computer systems and networks for storing, processing and transmitting personal information;

(b)                         adoption of procedural and personnel measures for limiting access to personal information by our staff;

(c)                          regularly reviewing our information collection, storage and processing practices; and

(d)                         such other security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate from time to time.

Notwithstanding that we use our best endeavours to protect all personal information we collect and hold, we unfortunately cannot guarantee its complete security.

5.2                      De-identifying your personal information

When personal information is no longer required to be kept by us, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or delete the personal information in a confidential manner.

6.                        Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our site.

7.                         Web beacons

Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or web bugs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier (similar in function to cookies) and are used to track the online movements of web users or to access cookies.

Unlike cookies which are stored on the user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages (or in e-mail).

Web beacons may be used to deliver or communicate with cookies, to count users who have visited certain pages and to understand usage patterns.

Like many sites, we use web beacons to collect information which is done in accordance with this policy.

8.                        Overseas disclosure

8.1                     No overseas disclosure

We store all personal information that we collect within the Site, including Logs, standard operating procedures and content you or your authorised users have input, on servers located in Sydney, Australia.

Subject to clause 7.3, we will not disclose or transmit any personal information we have collected overseas.

8.2                     Disclosure for analytics

We may use analytics software to track usage on our Site. Analytics software utilises data collected to track and examine usage of the Site, to prepare reports on the Site’s activities and shares that information with other applications.

Google Analytics is the core external analytics application we use. Google Analytics may reuse the data collected to contextualise and personalise ads on its own advertising network.  Personal data collected by Google includes cookie and usage data, which is processed in the USA. You can find Google's privacy policy here: http://www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/.

Should you wish to obtain any further information on our analytics applications and processes please let us know.

8.3                     Consent to overseas disclosure

We will only disclose personal information to an overseas recipient if:

(a)                         you consent to the transfer;

(b)                         we have disclosed the information to our CRM software, accounting software or other applications providing services to us in the general course of our business; or

(c)                          the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, other applicable law or a court/tribunal order.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure all overseas recipients do not breach the APP’s and are subject to laws or a scheme substantially similar to the APP’s.

9.                        Third parties

Our website and products may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services whatsoever.

You should be aware that your ability to opt-out of a third party tool or platform will depend on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party.

10.                   Accessing and updating your personal information

10.1                 Access to Personal Information

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless:

(a)                         giving access would be unlawful; or

(b)                         denying access is required under the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

10.2                 Request for Access

If you would like access to your personal information aside from your account information, you must contact us in writing making such a request. Following receipt of your request, we will contact you and either provide you with the information you have sought, or an explanation detailing why we will not provide you with the information.

10.3                 Amending your personal information

We endeavour to keep all personal information we hold accurate, up to date and complete. If at any time you wish to correct any of your personal information and you have an account you may do so freely at any time via your account profile following your log on.

If you wish to amend personal information that we hold that is not editable under your account, please contact us to request amendment. If we elect not to correct your information, we will notify you, within a reasonable time, detailing the reason for our refusal, the mechanisms available for you to complain about our refusal and such other matters required by the Privacy Act.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

11.                   International users

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide your personal information to us, your personal information will be transferred to Australia and processed in accordance with this Policy.

12.                   Complaints

We strive to ensure strict compliance with this Policy and to regularly review our practices against it.

If at any time you have a complaint against us regarding our Policy, including a breach of the Privacy Act, we invite you to make a complaint. All complaints made will be dealt with in confidence. We endeavour to respond within 30 days of receipt of a complaint with a resolution or proposed resolution to the issue raised.

Please note that you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the handling of your personal information.  Information on making a privacy complaint can be found on their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

13.                   Variations

We reserve the right to vary this Policy from time to time without further notice to you. Any variations made will be updated on our website. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without providing you with notice.

It is your responsibility to check our Policy every now and again to ensure you are aware of any changes made to it.

14.                   Contact Us

You may contact us by emailing here.